RECOVERY OF ATTORNEY’S FEES FOR SECURITIES VIOLATIONS- A STATUTORY ANALYSIS
[…] State Statutory Attorney’s Fee Entitlement

State statutes providing for the recovery of attorney’s fees vary widely from state to state. For example, some states provide that a “prevailing party” may recover attorney’s fees whereas other states provide that the “purchaser” of a security may recover attorney’s fees. In states that statutorily provide for prevailing party attorney’s fees, Claimants are not immune from risk in asserting a statutory claim for attorney’s fees, because the Respondent may ultimately be the “prevailing” party in a claim.

By way of example, Florida Statute § 517.211, entitled Remedies Available in Cases of Unlawful Sale, provides that “[i]n any action brought under this section, including an appeal, the court shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party unless the court finds that the award of such fees would be unjust.”[3] The prevailing party may be the Claimant or Respondent, and thus asserting a claim for statutory attorney’s fees under Florida Statute § 517.211 exposes Claimant to potential liability for Respondent’s attorney’s fees as it is a two-way prevailing party attorney’s fees provision.